2013 FIRST Robotics Competition Awards



Musical Performance Award

Team 810, Smithtown High Schools, Smithtown, NY

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

Team 3950, North Shore High School, Glen Head, NY

Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award

Team 533, Lindenhurst High School, Lindenhurst, NY

Xerox Creativity Award

Team 1751, Comsewogue High School, Port Jefferson Station, NY

Delphi Engineering Excellence Award

Team 329, Patchogue-Medford High School, Medford, NY

Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award

Team 1601, Aviation High School, Long Island City, NY

Judge’s Award

Team 3624, Half Hollow Hills Central School District, Dix Hills, NY

General Motors Industrial Design Award

Team 369, William E. Grady Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY

Motorola Quality Award

Team 871, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY

Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism

Team 263, Sachem, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY

Chrysler Team Spirit Award

Team 564, Longwood High School, Middle Island, NY

Rookie Inspiration Award

Team 4458, Center Moriches High School, Center Moriches, NY

Rookie All Star Award **

Team 4567, Seaford High School, Seaford, NY

Highest Rookie Seed Award

Team 4567, Seaford High School, Seaford, NY

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award

Team 2638, Great Neck South High School, Great Neck, NY

Regional Finalist #1

Team 527, Plainedge High School, North Massapequa, NY

Regional Finalist #2

Team 369, William E. Grady Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY

Regional Finalist #3

Team 1751, Comsewogue High Schooll, Port Jefferson Station, NY

Regional Winner #1**

Team 1796, Queens Vocational and Technical High School, Long Island City, NY

Regional Winner #2**

Team 358, Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge, NY

Regional Winner #3**

Team 3171, Westhampton Beach High School, Westhampton Beach, NY

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award**

Team 353, Plainview-Old Bethpage High School, Plainview, NY

Regional Chairman’s Award* **

Team 358, Hauppauge High School, Hauppauge, NY

* The Chairman’s Award is the most prestigious award of the event and recognizes the team that embodies the goals and purpose of FIRST and best represents a model for other teams to emulate.

** These teams are eligible to participate in the FRC Championship that will take place April 28-29 at the Edward Jones Dome in St. Louis, MO.

SBPLI named Robert V. Kukta, Associate Professor and Director of the Undergraduate Program, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Stony Brook University, and Frank Saladino, a former Technology Teacher at Plainview-Old Bethpage High School, as its Volunteers of the Year. The Fred Breithut Award went to Edwin Meyer of Brentwood High School Robotics Team #3460. Robert Gandalfo, mentor for the Plainedge High School Robotics Team #527, received the Regional Woodie Flowers Award. Winners of the Dean’s List Finalist Award were Emily Stern of the Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School Robotics Team #353 and Joshua Graber of the Great Neck South High School Robotics Team #2638.

Major sponsors for this year’s competition were SBPLI, Inc., Hofstra University, BAE Systems, BDS Strategic Solutions, Bethpage Federal Credit Union, Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc., Brookhaven National Laboratory, CEMS, DeVry College of New York, Estée Lauder Inc., Farmingdale State College, Festo Corporation, Ingerman Smith LLP, Motorola Solutions Foundation, Nassau Educators Federal Credit Union, North Atlantic Industries, Northrop Grumman, Schenck Trebel Corporation, School Construction Consultants, Scott Matovich and Family, Sidera Networks and Stony Brook University.